Click image below to visit our debtor focussed information website Back on Track



Click here for details
on how to avail of a
FREE PIP
consultation

Making a request

How do I make a data access request to the Insolvency Service?

In making a data protection access request to the Insolvency Service, you must apply in writing, stating that you wish to receive information under the Acts. You must include a photocopy of one form of identification, such as your driving licence or your birth certificate.  Applications should be sent to John Farrell, Head of Policy and Regulation, Insolvency Service of Ireland, Phoenix House, Conyngham Road, Dublin 8.

How soon will I get a response to my request?

Generally, copies of the personal data held will be supplied to you within 40 days of the receipt of the request.
If no personal information is held about you, you will be informed of this within 40 days.

Are there any exemptions or limitations to the right to access to personal data?

Yes. Sections 4 and 5 of the Data Protection Acts set out a small number of circumstances in which your right to see your personal records can be limited. This is necessary in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and some important needs of civil society, on the other hand.  For example, a criminal suspect does not have a right to see the information held about him or her, where that would impede a criminal investigation.  Similarly, you do not have a right to see communications between a lawyer and his or her client, where that communication would be subject to legal privilege in court.

The right of access does not include a right to see personal data about other individuals without the other person’s consent.  This is necessary to protect the privacy rights of the other person.

It should be noted that there is no right of access to personal data processed by the Insolvency Service, where it relates to an investigation under Part 5 of the Personal Insolvency Act 2012.